WiNDS

WiNDs.  

WiNDs JURY.

The Jury 2019 will comprise renowned artists and outstanding pedagogues:

ALEKSANDAR BURKERT — Serbia, BOJAN VUKELIĆ — Serbia , BRANISLAV AKSIN — Serbia, CARLOS JAN BRUNEEL — Belgium, DEJAN GAVRIĆ — Germany, DRAGAN LAZIĆ — Serbia, FEDERICO PACI — Italy, JASNA PETROVIĆ — Serbia, JELENA VALKOVIĆ — Croatia, JOŽE KOTAR — Slovenia, JURE GRADIŠNIK — Slovenia, LAURA LEVAI AKSIN — Serbia, LEV PUPIS — Slovenia, MARIJAN MILOŠEVSKI — Macedonia, MARIN ZOKIĆ — Croatia, MILAN SAVIĆ — Serbia, MIOMIR SIMONOVIĆ — Serbia, NENAD JANKOVIĆ — Serbia, OGNJEN POPOVIĆ — Serbia, PREDRAG STEFANOVIĆ — Serbia, VLADIMIR PUŠKAŠ — Serbia

Winds Competition (for saxophone, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, horn, trombone, tuba) will take place in Belgrade from 1—12 March 2019.

It is open to musicians born between 2006 and 1988.

Application Deadline: 31 January 2019 (apply here)

Registrations Fees

  • — Wind instruments Solo (Junior, Cat. A and Cat. B) – € 40
  • — Wind instruments Solo (Cat. C, Cat. D and Cat. E) – € 50

Payment Instructions

For candidates from Serbia, the registration fees must be paid to Bank Account 840–4835760–71 (Muzička škola Davorin Jenko, Beograd).

For candidates from other countries, registration fees are payable in EUROS according to the following:

Reference Note: Name of Artist
FIElD 32A: VALUE DATE-EUR-AMOUNT
FIElD 50K: ORDERING CUSTOMER

FIElD 56A: DEUTDEFFXXX
(INTERMEDIARY) DEUTSCHE BANK AG., F/M, TAUNUSANLAGE 12, GERMANY

FIELD 57A: NBSRRSBGXXX
(ACC. WITH BANK): Narodna banka Srbije (NATIONAL BANK OF SERBIA-NBS)
BEOGRAD, NEMANJINA 17, SERBIA

FIELD 59: /RS35840000000003479033
(BENEFICIARY) MUZICKA SKOLA DAVORIN JENKO, MISKA KRANJCA 7, BEOGRAD, SERBIA
FIElD 70: DETAILS OF PAYMENT

Wind Instruments — Program

Junior Categories, Cat. A, B, C

  • — A freely selected repertoire (two or more pieces, for cat. C compulsory from at least two different epochs)

Cat. D, E

Mandatory

  • — 1st movement from a Concerto or Sonata, or
  • — 2nd and 3rd movement from a Concerto or Sonata, or
  • — Variations, or
  • — At least two contrasting movements from a Suite (for D only).

Mandatory in Cat. D for Clarinet only

  • — Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino Es-dur, Op. 26

Mandatory in Cat. E for Clarinet only

  • — Claude Debussy: Première rhapsodie (Clarinette et Piano), or
  • — Camille Saint Saëns: Clarinet Sonata, Op. 167, I - Allegretto, II - Allego animato

Mandatory in Cat. E for Flute only

  • — G. PH. Telemann: 12 Fantasias for solo Flute TWV 40:2–13

In addition to mandatory, candidates play a freely selected repertoire (two or more pieces compulsory from at least two different epochs).

Stats 2018